
Field Notes · Resorts
The Highest (and Lowest) Ski Resorts on Earth
299 of the 302 resorts in PeakSeeker's database publish a summit elevation. At one end, lift-served terrain above 13,000 ft; at the other, hills that top out under a thousand feet of base-to-summit rise and still run a full season.
Summit elevation isn't the same thing as vertical drop, and the two don't rank the same way. A resort can sit high on the mountain without dropping far (Arapahoe Basin's summit is 13,050 ft, but its base is already at 10,780 ft, leaving 2,530 ft of actual descent), or drop enormously from a comparatively lower summit (Chamonix's 12,605 ft summit falls all the way to a 3,396 ft valley floor — 9,209 ft of vertical, more than any resort in this data set outside the eight-thousander-adjacent Himalaya). What follows ranks by summit elevation specifically: how high above sea level the lift-served terrain actually reaches.
Above 12,000 feet
Fourteen resorts in the database clear 12,000 ft at the top, and Colorado alone accounts for eight of them — a consequence of the state having more ski areas built on already-high terrain than anywhere else in North America. Two non-US entries make the top 10: Gulmarg in Kashmir, India (13,058 ft, reached by one of the highest-altitude gondolas in the world), and Zermatt on the Swiss–Italian border (12,740 ft, with lift access onto a genuine glacier). Elbrus's Azau-Cheget side, on Europe's highest peak, ranks 8th at 12,621 ft.
| # | Resort | Summit | Base | Vertical | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silverton Mountain USA | 13,487 ft | 10,400 ft | 3,087 ft | Independent |
| 2 | Telluride Ski Resort USA | 13,150 ft | 8,725 ft | 3,845 ft | Epic Pass |
| 3 | Gulmarg India | 13,058 ft | 8,694 ft | 4,364 ft | Independent |
| 4 | Arapahoe Basin Ski Area USA | 13,050 ft | 10,780 ft | 2,530 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 5 | Loveland Ski Area USA | 13,010 ft | 10,800 ft | 2,210 ft | Indy Pass |
| 6 | Breckenridge Ski Resort USA | 12,998 ft | 9,600 ft | 3,398 ft | Epic Pass |
| 7 | Zermatt Matterhorn Ski Paradise Switzerland | 12,740 ft | 5,249 ft | 7,546 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 8 | Elbrus (Azau-Cheget) Russia | 12,621 ft | 7,710 ft | 4,911 ft | — |
| 9 | Tochal Ski Resort Iran | 12,618 ft | 11,729 ft | 889 ft | — |
| 10 | Chamonix Mont-Blanc France | 12,605 ft | 3,396 ft | 9,209 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 11 | Aspen Snowmass USA | 12,510 ft | 7,870 ft | 4,406 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 12 | Taos Ski Valley USA | 12,481 ft | 9,350 ft | 3,131 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 13 | Keystone Resort USA | 12,408 ft | 9,280 ft | 3,128 ft | Epic Pass |
| 14 | Copper Mountain USA | 12,313 ft | 9,712 ft | 2,601 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 15 | Crested Butte Mountain Resort USA | 12,162 ft | 9,375 ft | 3,055 ft | Epic Pass |
The other end: full seasons under 2,000 feet
At the opposite extreme, ten resorts in the database — mostly clustered around the US Midwest, Ontario, and the Nordic countries — top out below 2,000 ft of summit elevation, several with barely 200-800 ft of actual base-to-summit rise. None of this makes them lesser resorts: Lutsen Mountains and Blue Mountain both run full lift networks and real terrain variety on modest vertical, and Levi's 27 lifts serve far more skiers per season than plenty of resorts twice its elevation. Low elevation just means something specific here — reliable snow has to come from snowmaking and a cold, stable climate rather than altitude, which is exactly why these regions lean so heavily on it.
| # | Resort | Summit | Base | Vertical | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kuutsemäe Ski Resort Estonia | 712 ft | 535 ft | 177 ft | Independent |
| 2 | Ski Wentworth Canada | 991 ft | 174 ft | 817 ft | Independent |
| 3 | Boyne Mountain Resort USA | 1,120 ft | 620 ft | 500 ft | Ikon |
| 4 | Crystal Mountain USA | 1,132 ft | 757 ft | 375 ft | Indy Pass |
| 5 | Horseshoe Resort Canada | 1,332 ft | 1,024 ft | 308 ft | Independent |
| 6 | Spirit Mountain USA | 1,390 ft | 690 ft | 700 ft | Indy Pass |
| 7 | Mount Bohemia USA | 1,465 ft | 623 ft | 823 ft | Independent |
| 8 | Blue Mountain Canada | 1,476 ft | 755 ft | 722 ft | Ikon |
| 9 | Lutsen Mountains USA | 1,688 ft | 863 ft | 825 ft | Ikon Pass |
| 10 | Levi Ski Resort Finland | 1,742 ft | 676 ft | 1,066 ft | Indy Pass (partner resort) |
Every resort above links to its full PeakSeeker page, with the same elevation and vertical-drop figures plus terrain breakdown, live conditions, and parking info where we have them. Elevation is measured in feet above sea level as published by each resort or its official trail map, not relative to any other resort.
More Field Notes: The 14 Eight-Thousanders · The biggest ski areas on Earth · 1,361 years of first ascents · The biggest vertical drops in North America · Jackson Hole, by the numbers · All Field Notes